RANDALL L DOUGLAS V CAROLYN KOPPENOL
[…] It does not obligate a hospital that has released a patient to an alternative treatment provider to notify the court if the patient refuses treatment. Because the hospital would not be providing treatment, it could not reasonably be expected to know if a patient was refusing treatment. Hence, the only reasonable interpretation is that the obligation in § 455(8) to notify the court rests on the provider of the alternative treatment. C. MCL 330.1476; MSA 14.800(476) MCL 330.1476; MSA 14.800(476), as in effect in 1991, provided: (1) The director may at any time discharge a voluntarily or judicially hospitalized patient whom the director deems clinically suitable for discharge. (2) The director shall discharge a patient hospitalized by court order when the patient’s mental condition is such that he no longer meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment. (3) If a patient discharged pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) has been hospitalized by court order, or if court proceedings are pending, the court shall be notified of the discharge by the hospital. Section 476 concerns the discharge from a hospital of a patient no longer requiring treatment. Here, however, William was released from the hospital for treatment by an alternative treatment provider.1 Thus, § 476 is inapplicable to William’s release from the hospital.