RANDALL L DOUGLAS V CAROLYN KOPPENOL
[…] A leave is defined in the rule as a conditional and revocable release that will provide either (1) a short-term, or (2) a long-term experience for a hospitalized patient. Here, William was actually released from the hospital to NEMCMHS for treatment and was not merely granted a “leave” as that term is used in the rule. Accordingly, as a matter of law, Rule 330.4081 is not applicable to William’s release. B. MCL 330.1455(7)-(8); MSA 14.800(455)(7)-(8) MCL 330.1455(7)-(8); MSA 14.800(455)(7)-(8), as in effect in 1991, provided in pertinent part: (7) Upon receipt of a copy of the request to temporarily defer the hearing under subsection (5), if the individual has agreed to remain hospitalized as described in subsection (2)(a) or (c), the director of the hospital shall treat the individual as a formal voluntary patient without requiring the individual to sign formal voluntary admission forms. If the individual, at any time during the period in which the hearing is being deferred, refuses the prescribed treatment or requests a hearing, either in writing or orally, treatment shall cease, the individual shall remain hospitalized with the status of a petition under section 452(a) or (b), and the court shall be notified to convene a hearing under section 452(h). (8) Upon receipt of a copy of the request to temporarily defer the hearing under subsection (5), if the individual has agreed to participate in an alternative to hospitalization in the community, the director of the hospital shall release the individual from the hospital to the alternative treatment provider. If the individual, at any time during the deferral period, refuses the prescribed treatment or requests a hearing, either in writing or orally, treatment shall cease and the court shall be notified to convene a hearing under section 452(h). Upon notification, the court shall, if necessary, order a peace officer to transport the individual to the hospital where the individual shall remain until the hearing is convened. The individual shall be given the status of the subject of a petition under section 452(a) or (b). Here, William allegedly refused treatment after he was placed in alternative treatment. Accordingly, the provisions of § 455(7) regarding a patient who agreed to remain hospitalized are not applicable.