RANDALL L DOUGLAS V CAROLYN KOPPENOL
[…] (3) If a patient discharged pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) has been hospitalized by court order, or if court proceedings are pending, the court shall be notified of the discharge by the hospital. Section 476 concerns the discharge from a hospital of a patient no longer requiring treatment. Here, however, William was released from the hospital for treatment by an alternative treatment provider.1 Thus, § 476 is inapplicable to William’s release from the hospital. D. MCL 330.1946(1)-(2); MSA 14.800(946)(1)-(2) MCL 330.1946(1)-(2); MSA 14.800(946)(1)-(2), as in effect in 1991, provided: (1) If a patient communicates to a mental health practitioner who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the patient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health practitioner has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental health practitioner does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person. (2) A mental health practitioner has discharged the duty created under subsection (1) if the mental health practitioner, subsequent to the threat, does 1 or more of the following in a timely manner: (a) Hospitalizes the patient or initiates proceedings to hospitalize the patient under chapter 4 or 4a. -5­ (b) Makes a reasonable attempt to communicate the threat to the third person and communicates the threat to the local police department or county sheriff for the area where the third person resides or for the area where the patient resides, or the state police. (c) If the mental health practitioner has reason to believe that the third person who is threatened is a minor or is incompetent by other than age, takes the steps set forth in subdivision (b) and communicates the threat to the department of social services in the county where the minor resides and to the third person’s custodial parent, noncustodial parent, or legal guardian, whoever is appropriate in the best interests of the third person. Plaintiff claims that the hospital violated § 946 by failing to warn William’s parents that he posed a threat of physical violence to them. Section 946 applies to a “mental health practitioner” who is treating a patient.