RANDALL L DOUGLAS V CAROLYN KOPPENOL
[…] II Plaintiff also contends that the hospital had a duty pursuant to its contract with NEMCMHS to protect third-party beneficiaries of the contract such as William’s parents. Third-party beneficiary law in Michigan is controlled by statute. Alcona Community Schools v State of Michigan, 216 Mich App 202, 204; 549 NW2d 356 (1996). MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 provides in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. The contract on which plaintiff relies concerns the provision of in-patient services by the hospital to patients referred to it by NEMCMHS. Patients covered by the agreement are plainly intended third­ party beneficiaries under an objective view of the terms of the contract.