NORMA CHEATHAM V COUNTY OF WAYNE
[…] Thus, even though the circuit court erred when it declined plaintiffs’ request to take judicial notice of the civil service act, no prejudice resulted from this error because the act was inapplicable to this case. MRE 202; American Casualty v Costello, 174 Mich App 1, 8; 435 NW2d 760 (1989). III The circuit court also erred in failing to grant defendants’ motion for directed verdict or judgment notwithstanding the verdict as to Cheatham’s claims of unlawful retaliation and constructive discharge. Article 7 of the ELCRA, MCL 37.2701; MSA 3.548(701), provides: Two or more person shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the act, a plaintiff must show that (1) he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection