BALANCE ENGINEERING INC V CITY OF TROY
[…] Since the legal issue was resolved in favor of plaintiff, we find that the Tribunal erred in resolving the valuation issue in favor of defendant – especially since the Tribunal was obligated by law to make an independent determination of value. Second, the Tribunal mistakenly relied upon an appraisal that was done for equipment under the Tax Commission recommended guidelines. Unlike equipment, the value of leasehold improvements and structures may not be determined based solely on cost. MCL 211.8(h); MSA 7.8(h). Instead, the Tribunal must determine “the extent the improvements or structures add to the true cash value of the real property.” Id. Because the proofs received at the hearing indicate that the precondition to assessment set forth in MCL 211.8(h) was not met, it was erroneous for the Tribunal to achieve a determination by adopting those values as reliable and accurate.