BALANCE ENGINEERING INC V CITY OF TROY
[…] On appeal, plaintiff contends that defendant’s assessment was incorrect and that the leasehold improvements add no true cash value to the property. * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ The Michigan Tax Tribunal was asked to determine whether the improvements constituted “leasehold improvements” in the first instance, and, if so, whether they were assessable under MCL 211.8(h); MSA 7.8(h) because they contributed to the value of the underlying real property. 3 The Tribunal determined that the improvements constituted leasehold improvements. However, rather than independently determining “the extent the improvements or structures add to the true cash value of the real property” pursuant to MCL 211.8(h), the Tribunal merely adopted the assessment done by defendant. Plaintiff appeals the assessed value of the leasehold improvements. Defendant does not cross appeal the determination that the improvements are leasehold improvements.