PEOPLE OF MI V LAFAYETTE WILLIAM CURRIE
[…] Before: MacKenzie, P.J., and Sawyer and Neff, JJ. PER CURIAM. Defendant was convicted by a jury of being a felon in possession of a firearm, MCL 750.224f; MSA 28.421(6), and thereafter pleaded guilty to habitual offender, fourth offense, MCL 769.12; MSA 28.1084. He was sentenced to three to five years’ imprisonment, and now appeals of right. We affirm. I Defendant first contends that he was denied a fair trial because the prosecutor was permitted to introduce evidence regarding the nature of his previous conviction and sentence. We disagree. Defendant was charged with violating MCL 750.224f(2); MSA 28.421(6)(2), which provides in pertinent part: (2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist: (a) the expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: * * -1­ * (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. A “specified felony,” as applied to the facts of this case, is defined in MCL 750.224f(6)(i); MSA 28.421(6)(6)(i) as follows: (6) As used in subsection (2), “specified felony” means a felony in which 1 or more of the following circumstances exist: (i) An element of that felony is the use,