CITY OF LITCHFIELD V UNION CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] Id. at 1130. The court surveyed Michigan case law and found that the distinction outlined in Huhtala supplied the analysis for determining whether § 5839(1) applied to the plaintiff hospital’s claims. Garden City, supra at 1131-1133. The court noted that the approach taken in Huhtala was consistent with the language of various statutes of limitation, which apply uniformly to actions to “recover damages,” but are distinguishable with respect to what the damages are sought for, i.e., “breach of contract,5” “injuries to persons or property,6” or, as in §5839(1) “injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . .” Garden City, supra at 1133. The court then applied the distinction outlined in Huhtala to the claim labeled breach of contract and concluded that this claim was subject to the six-year statute of limitations applicable to actions to recover damages for breach of contract.