CITY OF LITCHFIELD V UNION CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] The Court agreed with the defendant’s argument, holding as follows: [W]e conclude that the Legislature’s intent in amending § 5805(10) . . . was to apply the statute of limitation contained in § 5839(1) to all actions brought against contractors on the basis of an improvement to real property, including those brought by owners for damage to the improvement itself. In arriving at its holding, this Court rejected the following argument by plaintiff: Finally, plaintiffs’ argument that the Legislature’s intent in amending § 5805 was to include contract actions within the “prospective ambit” of § 5839(1) is specious and inconsistent with their own arguments. According to plaintiffs, § 5839(1) is limited to tort actions and does not specifically include or exclude contract actions from its coverage. Because § 5839(1) refers to “any action to recover damages for any injury to property . . . or for bodily injury or wrongful death,” it is clear that even before the addition of § 5805(10) it was not limited to tort actions, but rather, included contract actions.