CITY OF LITCHFIELD V UNION CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] Huhtala, supra; Lear, supra. In Huhtala, the Court held that the six-year statute applied to the plaintiff’s promissory estoppel claim because it -4- was dependent on the existence of a contract or contract principles and its nature and origin was not a duty implied by law but rather an express promise. Id. at 126, 130. Section 5839(1) likewise applies to “any action” against an engineer or contractor “to recover damages for any injury to property . . ., arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property” (emphasis supplied).