ROCHESTER HILLS PUB LIBRARY V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] On rehearing, the tax tribunal vacated the judgment of the hearing referee and found that the property was not exempt under either §§ 7m or 7n because plaintiff did not use the property for a public purpose or occupy the property during the relevant tax period. In general, tax exemption statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the taxing unit. DeKoning v Dep't of Treasury, 211 Mich App 359, 361-362; 536 NW2d 231 (1995). MCL 211.7m; MSA 7.7(4j) provides in relevant part that “property owned . . . or being acquired by an agency, authority, instrumentality, nonprofit corporation, commission, or other separate legal entity . . . whose members consist solely of a political subdivision . . . and [which] is used to carry out a public purpose . . . is exempt from taxation.” The tax tribunal found that plaintiff “conceded at the hearing on this matter that the subject property is and was vacant and was not in any use, public or otherwise, during the tax years at issue.”