ROCHESTER HILLS PUB LIBRARY V CITY OF ROCHESTER HILLS
[…] Id. at 328. Plaintiff has not carried its burden of proof to demonstrate why a different result should obtain under revised § 7m, which contains virtually the same wording with regard to the exemption requirement. Consequently, we find that the tax tribunal did not err in holding that plaintiff was not entitled to an exemption under that statute. MCL 211.7n; MSA 7.7(4k) provides an exemption for “[r]eal estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated.” (Emphasis added).