HOWARD E LINDROTH V MICHIGAN BOILER & ENGINEERING
[…] Dismissing the dissent’s suggestion that it was raising the issue of the applicability of § 441 sua sponte, the majority observed that the magistrate provided no legally proper reason for failing to award decedent benefits for the period between his last day of work and the date of his death. Therefore, the WCAC reasoned, it was obligated to make the necessary findings of fact and apply the relevant law. Noting that pursuant to § 441(2) a claim must be filed within two years after the employee or his dependents “had knowledge, or a reasonable belief, or through ordinary diligence could have discovered that the occupational disease or death was work related,” the WCAC stated that the issue was whether, through ordinary diligence, decedent could have become aware of the work-relatedness of his condition prior to January 29, 1987. The magistrate did not consider the issue of ordinary diligence.