HOWARD E LINDROTH V MICHIGAN BOILER & ENGINEERING
[…] The evidence showed that decedent had a history of lung problems and worked in a dusty atmosphere. Decedent had to quit working on January 19, 1985 because he was having difficulty breathing. The WCAC held that had the magistrate properly applied § 441(2), he would have concluded that plaintiff’s claim was not timely. The WCAC majority next considered the issue, raised by defendant and the Silicosis & Dust Disease Fund, of whether the magistrate erred by awarding death benefits based on an “any contribution” standard instead of on the “proximate cause” standard in MCL 418.375(2); MSA 17.237(375)(2). That section reads in relevant part: -2­ (2) If the injury received by such employee was the proximate cause of his or her death, and the deceased employee leaves dependents, as hereinbefore specified, wholly or partially dependent on him or her for support, the death benefit shall be a sum sufficient, when added to the indemnity which at the time of death has been paid or becomes payable under the provisions of this act to the deceased employee, to make the total compensation for the injury and death exclusive of medical, surgical, hospital services, medicines, and rehabilitation services, and expenses furnished as provided in sections 315 and 319, equal to the full amount which such dependents would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of section 321, in case the injury had resulted in immediate death. Citing Kapala v O Frank Roofing Co, 172 Mich App 724; 432 NW2d 417 (1988), the WCAC held that because decedent’s claim was pending at the time of his death, the proximate cause standard of § 375(2) was applicable.