MANHAL NANNOSHI V AUTO OWNERS INS CO
[…] All parties filed motions for summary disposition.2 The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of Auto-Owners, ruling its insured was not “involved in the accident” for purposes of the applicable no­ fault priority statute, MCL 500.3114(5); MSA 24.13114(5). Subsequently, State Farm entered into a settlement with plaintiff, pursuant to which it paid him $65,000. State Farm argues the trial court incorrectly concluded the truck was not involved in the accident for purposes of § 3114(5) of the no-fault act. We agree. MCL 500.3114(5); MSA 24.13114(5) provides: A person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident. (b) The insurer of the operator of the motor vehicle involved in the accident. (c) The motor vehicle insurer of the operator involved in the accident. (d) The motor vehicle insurer of the owner or registrant of the motorcycle involved in the accident. Therefore, a motorcyclist who is injured in an accident involving a motor vehicle looks first to the insurer of the motor vehicle involved in the accident, rather than to his own no-fault insurer. Autry v Allstate Ins Co, 130 Mich App 585, 590 n 1; 344 NW2d 588 (1983).