MARJORIE ONDO V GENESEE CNTY SHERIFF
[…] Turner v Mercy Hosp, 210 Mich App 345, 348; 533 NW2d 365 (1995). Plaintiff argues that she has presented a material question of fact regarding whether defendants, a sheriff, prosecutor, and chief assistant prosecutor, were acting outside the scope of their authority when they called a press conference regarding possible criminal charges against plaintiff before any investigation of her had even begun. Plaintiff contends that defendants retaliated against her because she filed a complaint against a person who made a campaign contribution to defendant Frank Yiannatji. MCL 691.1407(5); MSA 3.996(107)(5) provides: -1­ Judges, legislators, and the elective or highest appointive executive officials of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or damages to property whenever they are acting within the scope of their judicial, legislative, or executive authority.