RED RUN GOLF CLUB V CITY OF ROYAL OAK
[…] In this case, the hearing officer rejected Messer’s appraisal because he found some of the conclusions to be unreasonable. However, there was no indication that he found Messer to be dishonest. Unlike MERC v Detroit Symphony Orchestra, 393 Mich 116; 223 NW2d 283 (1974), the record does not compel us to rely more heavily on the hearing officer’s determinations. In making its final decision, the tribunal properly looked at the testimony of both experts and relied on the portions of each which seemed most reasonable. This was not error. We also find that the tribunal’s opinion comports with MCL 205.751(1); MSA 7.650(51)(1), which provides: A decision and opinion of the tribunal shall be made within a reasonable period, shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise statement of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately and, upon order of the tribunal, shall be officially reported and published. In Oldenburg v Dryden Twp, 198 Mich App 696, 701; 499 NW2d 41 (1993), this Court reversed and remanded a tax tribunal decision because the panel “could not ascertain what evidence and reasoning was relied upon by the tribunal member” in reaching its decision.