PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES PAUL SNIDER
[…] Defendant argues that, because the pivotal issue in the bank robbery charge was his identification as the perpetrator of the crime, the trial court abused its discretion in denying his pretrial motion for an expert witness to address the question of identification. We disagree. Rulings on such motions are expressly left to the discretion of the trial court. In re Attorney Fees of Klevorn, 185 Mich App 672, 678; 463 NW2d 175 (1990); People v Miller, 165 Mich App 32, 47; 418 NW2d 668 (1987). MCL 775.15; MSA 28.1252 requires a defendant to show "to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had . . . [that] he cannot safely proceed to a trial -1­ [without the proposed witness]." In other words, a defendant must show a nexus between the facts of the case and the need for an expert. People v Jacobsen, 448 Mich 639, 641; 532 NW2d 838 (1995).