CITY OF NOVI V ARTHUR J EVANS
[…] As noted by the trial court, defendants’ objection to Schrameck’s testimony goes to the weight to be given the testimony, rather than its admissibility. -4­ Finally, defendants argue that the trial court abused its discretion by denying them reimbursement pursuant to MCL 213.66(1); MSA 8.265(16)(1) for certain expenses incurred by their expert witnesses in preparation for trial. We disagree. MCL 213.66; MSA 8.265(16) of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act, provides: (1) A witness, either ordinary or expert, in a proceeding under this act shall receive from the agency the reasonable fees and compensation provided by law for similar services in ordinary civil actions in circuit court, including the reasonable expenses for preparation and trial. *** (4) Expert witness fees provided for in subsection (1) shall be allowed with respect to an expert whose services were reasonably necessary to allow the owner to prepare for trial. The agency’s liability for expert witness fees shall not be diminished or affected by the failure of the owner to call an expert as a witness if the failure is caused by settlement or other disposition of the case or issue with which the expert is concerned. MCL 213.66; MSA 8.625 mandates an award of reasonable expert witness fees. Dep’t of Transportation v Schultz, 201 Mich App 605, 609; 506 NW2d 904 (1993). However, an expert is not automatically entitled to compensation for all services rendered.