CITY OF NOVI V ARTHUR J EVANS
[…] Michigan Mutual, supra at 85. The motion may be granted when, except as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. The court must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence presented by the parties. Id. Defendants argue that they were entitled to summary disposition because there was no genuine issue of material fact that plaintiff violated MCL 213.55(1); MSA 8.265(5)(1) by failing to make good faith offers to purchase their properties. MCL 213.55(1); MSA 8.265(5)(1) provides in part: Except as provided in section 25(4), before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly shall submit to the owner a good faith offer to purchase the property for the full amount so established. . . . The amount shall not be less than the agency’s appraisal of just compensation for the property. . . . If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. Defendants assert that plaintiff’s offers to purchase their properties were not “good faith offers” because plaintiff’s appraisals considered defendants’ properties to be vacant, and did not consider the fact that there were homes on the properties.