CITY OF NOVI V ARTHUR J EVANS
[…] We agree with the trial court that the documentary evidence submitted by the parties created a fact issue with respect to whether the easements will result in damage to defendants’ residences. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendants’ motion for summary disposition with respect to their claim that plaintiff violated MCL 213.55(1); MSA 8.265(5)(1). Defendants next argue that they were entitled to summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) because there was no genuine issue of material fact with respect to whether plaintiff violated MCL 213.74; MSA 8.265(24). MCL 213.74; MSA 8.265(24) provides that “[i]n order to compel an agreement on the price to be paid for the property, an agency may not advance the time of -2­ condemnation, defer negotiations or condemnation, defer the deposit of funds for the use of the owner, nor take any other action coercive in nature.” Defendants assert that plaintiff engaged in coercive conduct by appraising the easements while protective covenants were in place, but then removing the covenants upon the filing of the instant action.