PEOPLE OF MI V JOEL MANN
[…] In order for a provider to receive reimbursement from Medicaid for services rendered, a claim must be submitted, with limited exceptions, within twelve months from the date of service to MSA. Individuals associated with HCC discovered a means to circumvent the twelve-month deadline by using improper reference codes to make stale claims appear to be legitimately payable when, under the existing policy, they were not. When the scheme came to light, defendant was charged with and convicted of violating MCL 400.607(1); MSA 16.614(7)(1) which provides: A person shall not make or present or cause to be made or presented to an employee or officer of this state a claim under the social welfare act . . . upon or against the state, knowing the claim to be false. Defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of filing a false Medicaid claim because the prosecutor did not show beyond a reasonable doubt that the claims he filed were false. We disagree. Under the statute, “false” means wholly or partially untrue or deceptive.