PEOPLE OF MI V PEGGY GARZA
[…] MCL 750.136b(4); MSA 28.331(2)(4). The statute defines “physical harm” as “any injury to a child’s physical condition.” MCL 750.136b(1)(d); MSA 28.331(2)(1)(d). Our research has uncovered no case addressing the severity of injury required to support a conviction for first-degree, as opposed to third-degree, child abuse. Defendant argues that case law interpreting similar language in the no-fault insurance statute should be viewed as instructive in construing the requirement of “serious physical injury” in the child abuse statute. Under MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135, an automobile driver or owner is liable in tort for noneconomic damages “only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent, serious disfigurement.” This language is facially similar to the definition of serious physical injury in the child abuse statute, MCL 750.136b(1)(e); MSA 28.331(2)(1)(e), as one that “seriously impairs the function of a body organ or limb.”