TOWNSHIP OF COLUMBUS V THOMAS MARKEL
[…] plaintiff $6,000 in attorney fees.
Although the trial court did not expressly rule that defendants’ noncompliance with the court’s
earlier judgment and orders (requiring compliance with plaintiff’s blight ordinance) constituted civil
contempt, we agree with the parties that this was the intended characterization. A party who disobeys a
lawful order of the court is punishable for contempt. MCL 600.1701(g); MSA 27A.1701(g); In re
Contempt of Calcutt, 184 Mich App 749; 458 NW2d 919 (1990). Pursuant to MCL 600.1711(2);
MSA 27A.1711(2), a person may be punished for any contempt committed outside the immediate view
and presence of the court “after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method
and opportunity has been given to defend.” Here, defendants were denied procedural due process of
law because they were not afforded a full and fair opportunity to present a defense at the earlier show
cause hearing, and the court failed to make findings of fact or conclusions of law on the record. See