JOSEPH S GANTZ V FRANCES GANTZ
[…] Plaintiff also argues because this is an equity matter and the trial court made its ruling based upon the same record testimony that is before this Court, we should enter our own order granting plaintiff an abatement or substantial reduction in alimony. We disagree. The main object of alimony is to balance the incomes and needs of the parties in a way that would not impoverish either party. Ackerman v Ackerman, 197 Mich App 300, 302; 495 NW2d 173 (1992). Modification of an award of alimony is authorized by MCL 552.28; MSA 25.106, which states: On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of either party or a child, and subject to section 17, the court may revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and payment of the principal