H&H TUBING V CITY OF TROY
[…] Plaintiff submitted numerous pages of financial information, but defendant refused to sign a stipulation, claiming that plaintiff had failed to show that any transferred assets had been assessed by another taxing authority. Defendant brought a motion to dismiss plaintiff’s claim, and the tax tribunal granted the motion. Plaintiff then brought this appeal, arguing that dismissal was improper because it had submitted evidence as required by the prehearing conference agreement. We disagree. MCL 205.737(3); MSA 7.650(37)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property” in dispute. Plaintiff submitted -1­ inventory lists, worksheets, summaries of tax return filings, and a notice of change of assessment by another taxing jurisdiction.