CONSUMERS POWER CO V KIRK LEWIS
[…] Circuit Court. We disagree.
As explained in Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 39; 490 NW2d 568 (1992):
[J]urisdiction over the subject matter is the right of the court to exercise judicial
power over that class of cases; not the particular case before it, but rather the abstract
power to try a case of the kind or character of the one pending; and not whether the
particular case is one that presents a cause of action, or under the particular facts is
triable before the court in which it is pending, because of some inherent facts which exist
and may be developed during the trial.
MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605 provides as follows:
Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and
remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to
some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution
or statutes of this state.
In this case, plaintiff brought a civil claim seeking a civil remedy in circuit court. Defendants
have not provided this Court with any legal authority indicating that the constitution or a statute has given
another court jurisdiction to hear this case.