PEOPLE OF MI V ANTON A ANDERSON SR
[…] Such evidence is admissible: 1) if it is relevant to an issue other than character or propensity, 2) if it is relevant to an issue or fact of consequence at trial, and 3) if its probative value is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. People v VanderVliet, 444 Mich 52, 74; 508 NW2d 114 (1993), modified on other grounds, 445 Mich 1205; 520 NW2d 338 (1994). In the instant case, defendant was charged with aggravated stalking. MCL 750.411i; MSA 28.643(9)(1)(e) defines stalking as a “willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed or molested.” MCL 750.411i; MSA 28.643(9)(1)(e) would allow into evidence a broad range of previous conduct by a defendant, not in order to show his bad character, but in order to show the reasonableness of a complainant’s sense of apprehension concerning the defendant.