KEITH COTTRILL V DUNIGAN BROS INC
[…] However, they decided to delay the termination under after plaintiff recovered. Joseph Dunigan confirmed this version of events. A number of issues are raised on appeal, one of which is dispositive: did the trial court err in denying defendant’s motion for summary disposition. We agree with defendant that it did. At issue is whether plaintiff is handicapped within the meaning of the HCRA. We conclude that he is not. * Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment. -1­ MCL 37.1202(1); MSA 3.550(202)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows: An employer shall not: *** (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. First, we note that if plaintiff was, in fact, terminated because of poor job performance, that he is not entitled to the protections of the above statute because he was not terminated because he was handicapped.