COUNTRY MEADOWS GP V TWP OF MACOMB
[…] Judicial review of a determination by the Tax Tribunal is limited to determining whether the
tribunal made an error of law or applied a wrong principle. The factual findings of the tribunal are final,
provided that they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.
Const 1963, art 6, § 28; Comcast Cablevision of Sterling Heights, Inc v Sterling Heights, 218
Mich App 8, 11; 553 NW2d 627 (1996).
Plaintiffs first claim that the Tax Tribunal erred in failing to make an independent determination of
the cash value of their property. We disagree. MCL 205.737(3); MSA 7.650(37)(3) provides that
“[t]he petitioner has the burden of proof in establishing the true cash value of the property.” Plaintiffs’
sole evidence as to the true value of the property was the price at which the bank had acquired the
property in lieu of foreclosure. However, MCL 211.27(1); MSA 7.27(1) specifically excludes
consideration of the price obtained at forced sales from the determination of cash value.