PEOPLE OF MI V DWAYNE WALKER
[…] See People v Dukes, 189 Mich App 262, 266; 471 NW2d 651 (1991). Moreover, a sentence within
the sentencing guidelines range is presumed proportionate. Id. A defendant’s criminal history is a
permissible consideration for the sentence imposed. See People v Ross, 145 Mich App 483, 495; 378
NW2d 517 (1985). In imposing sentence, the trial court properly noted defendant’s prior convictions
and his drug history. Moreover, defendant's minimum sentence of two years is presumed proportionate
-2
because it was the suggested minimum under the Michigan Sentencing Guidelines sentence. Moreover,
MCL 768.7a(2); MSA 28.1030(1)(2): provides:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed
while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of
imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the
remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense.
This statute suggests that a defendant's parole status should have no bearing on his sentence. We hold
that defendant has not overcome the presumption of proportionality.
Conviction and sentence affirmed; remanded for preparation of supplemental PSIR.
/s/ Michael J. Kelly
/s/ Henry William Saad