MONTE CARLO CONSTRUCTION CO V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK
[…] Therefore, count XIII was properly dismissed as well. V Next, plaintiffs argue that the judge erred in dismissing their claim for additional interest due on the retainage based on lack of jurisdiction. The statutes regarding public agency construction contracts allow for funds to be withheld from progress payments due the contractor to guarantee proper performance of the contract. MCL 125.1561 et seq.; MSA 5.2949(101) et seq. MCL 125.1563(1); MSA 5.2949(103) provides in part: The retained funds . . . shall not be commingled with other funds of the public agency and shall be deposited in an interest bearing account in a regulated financial institution in this state wherein all such retained funds are kept by the public agency which shall account for both retainage and interest on each construction contract separately. . . . Plaintiffs alleged that Lincoln Park failed to comply with this statutory mandate, because the retained funds were not deposited in a separate interest-bearing account. Plaintiffs claim they were entitled to additional interest on the retainage.