MONTE CARLO CONSTRUCTION CO V CITY OF LINCOLN PARK
[…] Plaintiffs claim they were entitled to additional interest on the retainage. MCL 125.1564; MSA 5.2949 (104), provides: (1) The construction contract shall contain an agreement to submit those matters described in subsection (3) to the decision of an agent at the option of the public agency. *** (4) This dispute resolution process shall be used only for the purpose of determining the rights of the parties to retain funds and interest earned on retained funds and is not intended to alter, abrogate, or limit any rights with respect to remedies that are available to enforce or compel performance of the terms of the contract by either party. The dispute in the instant case is not of the type that falls within the parameters of the statute. Therefore, plaintiffs’ proper forum is the circuit court. See Spaccarotella & Fontana Cement Contractors, Inc v Detroit, 184 Mich App 85; 457 NW2d 100 (1990).