PHYLLIS MCKENZIE V FARM BUREAU INSUR CO
[…] However, this accident occurred in Indiana, which is not a no-fault state. Moreover, the declarations sheet expressly states that PIP benefits are “per endorsement,” and no endorsement for PIP benefits exists. In sum, we conclude that the trial court properly determined that the insurance policies at issue are not ambiguous. V Plaintiff’s final argument is that the trial court erred when it held that defendant Farm Bureau had no liability for PIP benefits because it insured plaintiff’s personal vehicles only. We disagree. Plaintiff claims that under MCL 500.3111; MSA 24.13111, Farm Bureau, remains liable in the out-of-state accident. This statute provides as follows: Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada, and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under subsection (4) of section 3101. [emphasis added] This statute has been interpreted to require that the vehicle involved in the accident be insured under a PIP policy.