DAVID R LANCASTER V BRENDA L LANCASTER
[…] Although the trial court could have set forth its findings of fact on factor k more explicitly, it appears that the trial court understood the domestic violence issue and -6­ properly applied the law to that issue. We conclude that the court’s findings of fact concerning factor k were sufficient. Fletcher, supra at 883; Triple E, supra. -7­ IV. Defendant argues that the trial court’s award of joint physical custody constituted an abuse of discretion. We disagree. The statute that governs the issue of joint custody, MCL 722.26a; MSA 25.312(6a), states in pertinent part as follows: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by the court. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in section 3 [MCL 722.23; MSA 25.312(3)]. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. Cooperation between the parties on basic child rearing issues is only one factor for the court to consider in its decision to grant or deny joint custody. Nielsen v Nielsen, 163 Mich App 430, 434; 415 NW2d 6 (1987).