RADNEY H TUCKER V OFFICE EXPRESS INC
[…] The trial court granted this motion, and the instant appeal followed. I Defendant claims that the trial court erred when it granted summary disposition in plaintiffs’ favor because the statute of frauds barred plaintiffs’ enforcement of the purported lease. We disagree. This Court reviews de novo questions of law such as whether the statute of frauds bars enforcement of a purported contract. Zander v Ogihara Corp, 213 Mich App 438, 441; 540 NW2d 702 (1995). In pertinent part, the statute of frauds found at MCL 566.108; MSA 26.908 provides: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year . . . shall be void unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . In order to satisfy the statute, any writing purporting to transfer the above interests in land must be certain and definite. In re Skotzke Estate, 216 Mich App 247, 249; 548 NW2d 695 (1996).