SAVORY ENGINEERS INC V PRS CONTRACTING INC
[…] Gordon Selway, Inc v Spence Bros, Inc, 438 Mich 488, 511; 475 NW2d 704 (1991). MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.60133 governs the award of interest from the filing of the motion to confirm the award until the judgment is paid, and the rate is twelve percent. Wiselogle, supra, 212 Mich App 618­ 619, 621. We therefore reverse the trial court’s decision regarding interest and remand for an award of interest consistent with the statutory mandates. Affirmed in part, reversed in part. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Michael J. Kelly /s/ Harold Hood 1 MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 provides: In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court, or by any other mode of assessment according to law, it shall be lawful, unless such verdict, report, award, or assessment shall be set aside, to allow and receive interest upon such amount so ascertained or liquidated, until payment thereof or until judgment shall be thereupon rendered; and in making up and recording such judgment, the interest on such amount shall be added thereto, and included in the judgment. 2 MCL 438.31; MSA 19.15(1) provides in pertinent part: The interest of money shall be at the rate of $5.00 upon $100.00 for a year, and at the same rate for a greater or less sum, and for a longer or shorter time, except that in all cases it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate in writing