NEIL J HIRSHBERG V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Id. The burden is on the party opposing the motion to show that a genuine issue of disputed fact exists. Id. The FOIA provides that a person has the right to inspect a public record of a public body, except as expressly exempted. MCL 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1). MCL 15.243(1)(d); MSA 4.1801(13)(1)(d) provides: A public body may exempt from disclosure as a public record under this act records or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure by statute. Defendant’s justification for denying plaintiff’s request was based on MCL 205.28(1)(f); MSA 7.657(28)(1)(f), which provides: Except as otherwise provided n this subdivision, an employee, authorized i representative, or former employee or authorized representative of the department or anyone connected with the department shall not divulge any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax or information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department for a tax administered by the department. A person may disclose information described in this subdivision if the disclosure is required for the proper administration of a tax administered under this act, pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency charged with the duty of enforcing or investigating support obligations pursuant to an order of a court in a domestic relations matter . . . or pursuant to a judicial order sought by an agency of the federal, state, or local government charged with the responsibility for the administration or enforcement of criminal law for purposes of investigating or prosecuting criminal matters or for federal or state grand jury proceedings or a judicial order if the taxpayer’s liability for a tax administered under this act is to be adjudicated by the court that issued the judicial order. Plaintiff argues that because defendant provides the requested information to the register of deeds pursuant to MCL 211.682(a); MSA 7.753(52)(a), defendant is not entitled to an exemption from disclosure based on MCL 15.243(1)(d); MSA 4.1801(13)(1)(d).