EST OF BOBBY ROBINSON V GREAT LAKES CASTINGS CORP
[…] Therefore, we find defendant’s assertion in
this regard to be without merit.
* Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
-1
Next, defendant argues that the circuit court’s judgment must be reversed because that court
did not have jurisdiction over plaintiff’s request for judgment. We disagree. A personal representative
stands in the place of the decedent with respect to the decedent’s property and claims, including the
right to collection. Michigan Nat’l Bank v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 411, n 2; 487 NW2d 784
(1992); MCL 700.343(4); MSA 27.5343(4). Additionally, MCL 418.863; MSA 17.237(863)
provides:
Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker's compensation
magistrate, an arbitrator, the director, or the appellate commission in any compensation
proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in which the injury occurred . . . . The
court, after 7 days' notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in
accordance with the order unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have
the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and
shall be entered and docketed with like effect.
Therefore, the circuit court is the proper forum to reduce a workers’ compensation award to a
judgment. Contrary to defendant’s assertions, plaintiff’s request for judgment was not a new claim.
Consequently, there is no issue with respect to the statute of limitations for workers’ compensation