GLOBAL IMPORTS V MICH DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] According to its preamble, the Act provides for a tax upon the sale and distribution of tobacco products, regulates manufacturers, wholesalers and others who deal in tobacco products, provides for the collection and disposition of the tax, provides for enforcement of the Act, and prescribes penalties and remedies for the violation of the Act. In terms of penalties and remedies, there are at least three sanctions which the Act authorizes for violations. First, under MCL 205.428(1); MSA 7.411(38)(1), a non-licensee who is in “possession of tobacco product contrary to this act . . . shall be personally liable for the tax imposed by this act, plus a penalty of 100% of the amount of tax due under the act.” Second, under MCL 205.428(2); MSA 7.411(38)(2), a person who possesses $50 (wholesale value) or more of tobacco product contrary to -2­ the Act is guilty of a felony punishable by up to five years’ imprisonment and a $5,000 fine.