IN RE ANTRIM SHALE FORMATION RE OPERATION OF WELLS UNDER VACUUM (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Northern Mich Exploration Co v Pub Serv Comm, 153 Mich App 635; 396 NW2d 487 (1986). The Administrative Procedures Act provides that a rule is “an agency regulation, statement, standard, policy, ruling, or instruction of general applicability that implements or applies law enforced or administered by the agency, or that prescribes the organization, procedure, or practice of the agency, including the amendment, suspension, or rescission of the law enforced or administered by the agency.” MCL 24.207. Generally, a contested case is a proceeding that determines the legal rights, duties, or privileges of the named parties. MCL 24.203(3). Such a case “is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.” MCL 24.203(3). Generally, an agency may not make a generally applicable statement in an order in contested cases.