CHIROPRACTORS REHAB GROUP PC V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] such that a healthcare provider is not entitled to receive payment for medical services as a matter of law. 10 MCL 500.3151. 11 See Douglas v Allstate Ins Co, 492 Mich 241, 257; 821 NW2d 472 (2012) (stating that MCL 500.3105(1) includes two threshold requirements that a plaintiff must fulfill in order to establish entitlement to PIP benefits: (1) “the claimed benefits are causally connected to the accidental bodily injury arising out of an automobile accident,” and (2) the “injuries [arose] out of or [were] caused by the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.”). 12 See MCL 500.3142 (“Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” [Emphasis added.]); Cruz, 466 Mich at 600. -12- Likewise, the medical records provided by plaintiffs established a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether plaintiffs had proffered reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained, such that State Farm was required to pay