CHIROPRACTORS REHAB GROUP PC V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS COMPANY (Authored Opinion)
[…] Moreover, if the provider’s claim is timely filed, the purposes of statutes of limitations—to encourage plaintiffs to diligently pursue claims and to protect defendants from having to defend against stale and fraudulent claim—are satisfied. See Wright v Rinaldo, 279 Mich App 526, 533; 761 NW2d 114 (2008). -9- In order to resolve this issue, a brief review of the statutes and caselaw addressing MEs and EUOs is warranted. Beginning with MEs, MCL 500.3151 provides that “when the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.” MCL 500.3153 addresses the repercussions that may result if a claimant refuses to comply with a request to submit to an examination.