MARKELL VANSLEMBROUCK V ANDREW JAY HALPERIN
[…] A saving statute is a statutory provision that allows a claimant to file suit even though the period of limitations for that claim has expired. See, e.g., Lindsey Harper Hosp, 455 Mich 56, 66; 564 NW2d 861 (1997). In contrast, as the majority notes, a statute of limitations is a "statutory provision that requires a person who has a cause of action to bring suit within a specified time." Miller v Mercy Mem Hosp, 466 Mich 196, 202; 644 NW2d 730 (2002). -1- In Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 650-651; 677 NW2d 813 (2004),1 the Supreme Court addressed whether MCL 600.5852 was a saving provision. That statute provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis supplied.] The Waltz Court held that "[b]y its own terms, § 5852 is operational only within the context of the separate 'period of limitations' that would otherwise bar an action.