MARKELL VANSLEMBROUCK V ANDREW JAY HALPERIN
[…] Section 5852 clearly provides that it is an exception to the limitation period, allowing the commencement of a wrongful death action as many as three years after the applicable statute of limitations has expired." Waltz, supra at 651 (emphasis in original).2 This Court has recognized that MCL 600.5851(1) is a saving provision. Liptow v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 272 Mich App 544, 551; 726 NW2d 442 (2006), citing Cameron v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 476 Mich 55, 61-62; 718 NW2d 784 (2006). MCL 600.5851(1), like MCL 600.5852, has language linking its application to situations where the period of limitations has expired. It provides, in relevant part: [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. [MCL 600.5851(1) (emphasis supplied).] MCL 600.5851(7), however, contains no language indicating that it applies only when a statute of limitations has expired, or when some disability has been removed. Instead, it contains language indicating that if a medical malpractice claim accrues before the child's eighth birthday, then the claim has to be brought within a specific time, i.e., either before the child turns 10, or before the general two-year limitation period expires, whichever is later: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), if, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later. If, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person 1 Neither party has suggested in their supplemental briefs that the Supreme Court order in Mullins v St Joseph Mercy Hosp, 480 Mich 948 (2007), applies to this case. 2 Actually, the Supreme Court was merely reaffirming its decision in Lindsey, supra at 60-61, where the Court held that MCL 600.5852