PEOPLE OF MI V SAM W MILTON
[…] offense of felonious assault. Defendant appeals.
Defendant argues that his motion to quash the misconduct in office count should have
been granted by the trial court because the statutory requirements of MCL 750.505 were not met
since defendant's conduct fell within the ambit of the assault statutes. We disagree. Whether
defendant could properly be charged with misconduct in office, as well as assault, presents a
question of law that we review de novo. See People v Coutu, 459 Mich 348, 353; 589 NW2d
458 (1999).
MCL 750.505 provides:
Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law,
for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this
state, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .
Here, it is uncontested that "misconduct in office" by a law enforcement officer is an "indictable
offense at the common law." See Coutu, supra at 353-355. The common-law offense of
misconduct in office has been defined as "'corrupt behavior by an officer in the exercise of the