PEOPLE OF MI V SAM W MILTON
[…] the prisoner occurred during the exercise of defendant's duties or under the color of the office.
Further, it is apparent that defendant's misconduct was intentional, i.e., resulted from a corrupt
intent, in that his acts "demonstrate a tainted or perverse use of the powers and privileges granted
them, or a perversion of the trust placed in them by the people of this state, who expect that law
enforcement personnel overseeing inmates will do so in a manner that is fair and equitable." Id.
Nevertheless, defendant claims that he cannot be convicted under MCL 750.505 because his
specific misconduct, assault and battery, was also prohibited by the assault statutes and, thus, is
not one "for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state."
MCL 750.505. However, the misconduct in office charge is the "indictable offense at the
common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this
state." Id. There is no statute that expressly provides punishment for misconduct in office;
therefore, defendant's argument is without merit.
Defendant's reliance on Thomas, supra, is misplaced. In Thomas, the defendant police