ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION FOR PATIENTS V AUTO CLUB INSUR ASSN
[…] accidents, and an organization made up of health-care providers and health-care patients, whose
principal objective is to act as a spokesperson for and to protect the legal rights of both groups.
Defendants are either no-fault insurance companies who have issued policies to Michigan
motorists, or the review companies employed by one or more of defendant insurance companies
to review medical bills arising out of automobile accidents. 1
Plaintiffs brought this action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief, alleging that
defendants violated the provisions of MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which requires that insurers pay "all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for
an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation." Plaintiffs claimed that, under MCL
500.3107, defendant insurance companies have unlawfully been failing to pay the full and
"reasonable" amount of their insureds' medical bills after employing defendant review companies