ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION FOR PATIENTS V AUTO CLUB INSUR ASSN
[…] whole." ABC Supply Co v River Rouge, 216 Mich App 396, 398; 549 NW2d 73 (1996) (citations
omitted).
The act provides a system of mandatory no-fault automobile insurance, which requires
Michigan drivers to purchase personal protection insurance. See MCL 500.3101 et seq. "Under
personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury
arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle,
subject to the provisions of this chapter." MCL 500.3105(1). MCL 500.3107 provides that
personal protection insurance benefits are payable by a no-fault insurer for "[a]llowable expenses
consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and
accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation. . . ." MCL
500.3107(1)(a) (emphasis added). MCL 500.3157, in turn, details what the health-care provider
can charge:
-4-
A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully
rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by