UNIVERSAL UNDERWRITERS INS GROUP V AUTO CLUB INS ASSOCIATION
[…] caused it to catch fire, resulting in property damage to the facility. For purposes of this appeal,
both parties concede that the fire resulted from a wire problem unrelated to the repair work.
Plaintiff Universal Underwriters Insurance Group, the dealership's insurer, paid for the damage.
It then sued defendant, Modestino's no-fault automobile insurer, claiming that defendant was
primarily responsible for coverage. Defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(10), arguing that it was not responsible for coverage by virtue of MCL 500.3121(1), a
provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. MCL 500.3121(1) states:
Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the
provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However,
accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to
tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the
course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor
vehicles.
-1-
Defendant argued that the second sentence of this statute barred recovery from it because
the fire occurred within the course of Jerome Duncan Ford's business. Plaintiff argued that the
statute did not bar recovery from defendant because the fire occurred for reasons completely