MARLENE LIPMAN V WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL
[…] or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written
notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced." MCL
600.5856(d) provides that the statute of limitations is tolled "[i]f, during the applicable notice
period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for
not longer than a number of days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period
after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b." MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days
after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be
commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of
limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless
the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run. [Emphasis added.]
B. MCL 600.5852 is not the governing statute of limitations.
Defendants urge this Court to conclude that even though plaintiff 's malpractice claim
accrued in August 1998, because plaintiff 's suit was filed as a wrongful-death action, under
MCL 600.5852 the period of limitations commenced running when letters of authority were
issued to plaintiff on December 2, 1998, and expired on December 2, 2000. We conclude,
however, that defendants' interpretation of § 5852 is inconsistent with the plain language of the
statute and with precedent set by the Michigan Supreme Court. First, § 5852 states that actions
may be brought by the personal representative of the estate within the time frames specified
"although the period of limitations has run." Thus, the plain language of the statute states its
-3-
purpose to "save" or "preserve" a cause of action that survives the decedent when the cause of