JEFFREY BRUCE POPPEN V WILLIS JAMES TOVEY JR
[…] minds could not differ regarding whether Tovey's failure to employ additional warning devices
or to conduct the inspection at a different time was so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial
lack of concern for whether plaintiff would be injured. MCL 691.1407(2)(c). Accordingly,
because there was no question of material fact surrounding the gross-negligence issue, the trial
-3-
court did not err when it granted defendant Tovey summary disposition on the basis of
governmental immunity.2
The trial court similarly did not err in finding that MCL 257.676b imposed no duty on
Tovey not to block the roadway or otherwise interfere with traffic. That statute provides, in
relevant part:
A person, without authority, shall not block, obstruct, impede, or
otherwise interfere with the normal flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic upon a
public street or highway in this state, by means of a barricade, object, or device,
or with his or her person. This section shall not apply to persons maintaining,
rearranging, or constructing public utility facilities in or adjacent to a street or
highway. [MCL 257.676b(1).]
Presumably noting that the statute specifically excepts from its purview "persons
maintaining . . . public utility facilities in or adjacent to a street or highway," the trial court found
it inapplicable to the circumstances here. We agree with the trial court's decision in this regard
despite plaintiff 's contention that, because the city employee was "inspecting" rather than