JEFFREY BRUCE POPPEN V WILLIS JAMES TOVEY JR
[…] C. Plaintiff 's Claims Against Defendant Tovey
Plaintiff next argues that, because reasonable minds could differ regarding whether
defendant Tovey was grossly negligent in failing to mark the area behind his truck, a material
question of fact existed, precluding summary disposition of his claim against Tovey. Again, we
disagree.
Governmental employees are immune from liability for injuries they cause during the
course of their employment if their "conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the
proximate cause of the injury or damage." MCL 691.1407(2)(c). Gross negligence is defined as
"conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury
results." Id. To be the proximate cause of an injury, the gross negligence must be "the one most
immediate, efficient, and direct cause of the injury or damage . . . ." Robinson v Detroit, 462
Mich 439, 462; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). Evidence of ordinary negligence does not create a