KENNETH MORRISON V CITY OF EAST LANSING
[…] Additionally, plaintiffs argue that pursuant to the OMA, they are entitled to an award of
the costs that they incurred for deposition transcripts.11 We disagree. We review de novo
questions of statutory interpretation. Herald Co, supra at 117.
Although MCL 15.271(4) provides that if relief is obtained in an action against a public
body for not complying with the OMA, that relief shall include "court costs and actual attorney
fees," we conclude, as did the trial court, that the deposition costs in the instant case are not
included in that relief. Pursuant to MCL 600.2401, "[w]hen costs are allowed in any action or
proceeding in . . . the circuit court . . . the items and amount thereof shall be governed by this
chapter except as otherwise provided in this act" (emphasis added). MCL 600.2549 provides in
relevant part that costs may not be awarded for depositions not filed with the clerk. Rickwalt v
Richfield Lakes Corp, 246 Mich App 450, 465; 633 NW2d 418 (2001); Elia v Hazen, 242 Mich
App 374, 380-382; 619 NW2d 1 (2000).