EVONNE A KOK V CASCADE TOWNSHIP
[…] Id. at 121-122. The Court noted, however, that this blanket bar was tempered by allowing for adjustments for additions. Id. at 124. After the electorate accepted Proposal A, the Legislature enacted 1994 PA 415 to revise relevant portions of the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq., effective December 29, 1994. WPW Acquisitions Co v Troy, 250 Mich App 287, 298; 646 NW2d 487 (2002). MCL 211.27a provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, property shall be assessed at 50% of its true cash value under section 3 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. (2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), for taxes levied in 1995 and for each year after 1995, the taxable value of each parcel of property is the lesser of the following: (a) The property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions. For taxes levied in 1995, the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year is the property's state equalized valuation in 1994. (b) The property's current state equalized valuation. * * * (11) As used in this section: (a) "Additions" means that term as defined in section 34d. MCL 211.34d(1) defines "additions" as: -3- * * * (b) For taxes levied after 1994, "additions" means, except as provided in subdivision (c), all of the following: (i) Omitted real property.