EVONNE A KOK V CASCADE TOWNSHIP
[…] I The primary issue before this Court is whether, under Const 1963, art 9, § 3, as amended by Proposal A, and MCL 211.27a(2)(a), respondent was precluded from reappraising the entire property for the 2000 tax year as new construction without regard to the taxable value of the partially completed construction assessed in the 1999 tax year. Const 1963, art 9, § 3, as amended by Proposal A, provides: The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. 1 Petitioner calculated this number by taking the December 31, 1998, FMV of $409,400, adding an inflationary factor number of $7,778, and adding the cost of the "additions" in the amount of $194,538. -2- When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall