EVONNE A KOK V CASCADE TOWNSHIP
[…] The $409,400 valuation took into account the fact that the house was only fifty-six percent complete at the time of the valuation. The house was fully completed on April 1, 1999. Thereafter, respondent assessed the property "as complete new construction" for the 2000 tax year, giving it an FMV of $769,400, with a taxable value of $384,700. On June 21, 2000, petitioner filed a petition in the small-claims division of the Tax Tribunal challenging the assessed taxable value of $384,700. The petition was based on Const 1963, art 9, § 3, as amended by Proposal A, and MCL 211.27a(2)(a), which petitioner contends limit the assessment of the taxable value of the property to "the property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation -1- rate, plus all additions, which includes new construction." Applying this formula, petitioner calculated a maximum taxable value of $305,858, with an FMV of $611,716.1 Respondent agreed with petitioner's interpretation of MCL 211.27a(2)(a) as applied to existing homes.