PATRICIA THOMASON V CONTOUR FABRICATORS
[…] II
The WCAC clearly engaged in erroneous legal reasoning when it determined that
plaintiff 's injury did not arise out of her employment. An employee who receives a personal
injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to the act at
the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation. MCL 418.301(1). An employee is entitled to
compensation where the nexus between the employment and the injury is sufficient to conclude
that the injury was a circumstance of employment. Illes v Jones Transfer Co (On Remand), 213
Mich App 44, 51; 539 NW2d 382 (1995).
MCL 418.301(3) provides in relevant part:
An employee going to or from his or her work, while on the premises
where the employee's work is to be performed, and within a reasonable time
before and after his or her working hours, is presumed to be in the course of his or
her employment. Notwithstanding this presumption, an injury incurred in the
pursuit of an activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational is not
covered under this act.
It is undisputed that plaintiff 's injury occurred on work premises and falls within the
ambit of MCL 418.301(3). The WCAC essentially held that plaintiff 's injury did not arise in the
course of her employment because the activity that caused the injury did not benefit the
employer.