HIGGINS LAKE PROP OWNERS ASSN V GERRISH TOWNSHIP
[…] (“[E]xclusive use, in the sense of use by only one individual or entity, of another’s land is not
-29-
required to establish a prescriptive easement.”); see also West Michigan Dock & Market Corp v
Lakeland Investments, 210 Mich App 505, 511; 534 NW2d 212 (1995).
Governmental entities are generally immune from adverse possession actions. MCL
600.5821; Goodall, supra at 647. “[T]he Legislature has decided that a claim of adverse
possession against state lands is against public policy and, therefore, will not be recognized.”
Id.; see also Gorte, supra at 161. MCL 600.5821(1) provides:
Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to
the periods of limitations, laches. However, a person who could have asserted
claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any
other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.
The statute does not operate to extinguish rights that have vested prior to the effective date of the
statute, March 1, 1988. Gorte, supra at 167-168.
In Kempf v Ellixson, 69 Mich App 339; 244 NW2d 476 (1976), this Court addressed the