HIGGINS LAKE PROP OWNERS ASSN V GERRISH TOWNSHIP
[…] We need not consider whether the McNitt resolutions in this case were sufficient to
constitute formal acceptance of Montrose Avenue.12 We resolve this issue on the basis of
12
The McNitt Act, MCL 247.1, passed in 1931, provided a means by which township roads
would be taken under the jurisdiction of the county and incorporated into the county road system.
The statute required the board of county road commissioners in each county, beginning in April
1932, to “take over and incorporate into the county road system, twenty per cent of the total
(continued…)
-27-
application of MCL 560.255b, the 1978 amendment to the Subdivision Control Act (formerly the
Land Division Act) which creates a presumption of acceptance. The amended statute provides
with respect to land dedicated for public use:
(1) Ten years after the date the plat is first recorded, land dedicated to the use of
the public in or upon the plat shall be presumed to have been accepted on behalf
of the public by the municipality within whose boundaries the land lies.
(2) Presumption is conclusive unless rebutted. The presumption prescribed in
subsection (1) shall be conclusive of an acceptance of dedication unless rebutted
by competent evidence before the circuit court in which the land is located,
establishing either of the following:
(a) That the dedication, before the effective date of this act and before acceptance,
was withdrawn by the plat proprietor.
(b) That notice of the withdrawal of the dedication is recorded by the plat
proprietor with the office of the register of deeds for the county in which the land
is located and a copy of the notice was forwarded to the state treasurer, within 10
years after the date the plat of the land was first recorded and before acceptance of
the dedicated lands.
Plaintiffs argue that the amendment to the Land Division Act does not apply to plats recorded
prior to 1978. Contrary to plaintiffs’ claim, our Supreme Court in Vivian v Roscommon County
Bd of Rd Commissioners, 433 Mich 511, 521-522; 446 NW2d 161 (1989) held that the
amendment operates retroactively:
The Attorney General asserts that no construction of § 255b will give any
effect to the words “before the effective date of this act” in clause (a) “except by
applying the provision to plats that existed before the effective date of the act.”
We agree that clause (a) applies to plats recorded before the effective date of the
1978 amendment adding § 255b. To that extent we agree with the Attorney