PATRICK MANN SR V ST CLAIR COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] provide for "civil liability" before application of subsection 710e(6), where there is reference in
the title to a topic that necessarily encompasses the subject of a legal action.
We do not rest our position solely on the statements made by Justice Weaver in Klinke,
but also on the principles guiding judicial analysis of a constitutional challenge under the TitleObject Clause.
"[A]ll possible presumptions should be afforded to find constitutionality." Advisory
Opinion re Constitutionality of 1972 PA 294, 389 Mich 441, 464; 208 NW2d 469 (1973). The
Title-Object Clause, Const 1963, art 4, § 24, provides, in part, that "[n]o law shall embrace more
than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." In Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich
675, 691-692; 641 NW2d 219 (2002), our Supreme Court, discussing the general nature of the
Title-Object Clause, stated:
This constitutional provision requires that (1) a law must not embrace