PATRICK MANN SR V ST CLAIR COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] application of the comparative negligence cap is unconstitutional because the vehicle code fails
to specifically mention the liability of road commissions. Reading subsection 710e(6) as being
applicable to an action against a governmental unit under the highway exception to governmental
-8-
immunity does not result in subsection 710e(6) exceeding the scope of the vehicle code's title.
There is no violation of the Title-Object Clause if the statutory five percent damage reduction
cap is applied in the case at bar.13
2. Statutory Interpretation of MCL 257.710e(6)
Defendant mischaracterizes the holding in Klinke by arguing that the Supreme Court
focused on the language of subsection 710e(6), which provides a cap on "damages arising out of
the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle." Defendant maintains that the
Klinke Court, in analyzing subsection 710e(6), examined the defendant's activity and whether it
involved the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. As we ruled above, the