PATRICK MANN SR V ST CLAIR COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 590591. The title of the vehicle code stated that it was in part an act "to provide for civil liability of
(…continued)
contributory negligence became the issue, leading to our Supreme Court's historic decision to
adopt comparative negligence in Michigan. 405 Mich 650.
-4-
owners and operators of vehicles . . . ."10 The title could not be used to extend civil liability to
manufacturers not mentioned in the title. Klinke, supra at 589-591.
Justice Boyle penned the second opinion, joined by Chief Justice Mallett and Justice
Brickley. In it, she wrote that the terms of art used in MCL 257.710e(6)—namely, its statement
that it applies in cases "'arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor
vehicle'"—tracked the language of the no-fault act and showed a legislative intent to apply the
statute only to no-fault cases. Klinke, supra at 594. Justice Boyle also agreed with Justice
Weaver's position regarding the Title-Object Clause: