PATRICIA DIGNAN V MICHIGAN PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BD
[…] after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing. MCL 24.203(3). A "presiding officer" at such a
(…continued)
"compensation" when calculating FAC. MCL 38.1303a(3)(b) and (e).
-3-
hearing must be impartial, but may be a member of the agency or a hearing officer designated
and authorized by the agency. MCL 24.279. The powers of a presiding officer are provided in
MCL 24.280. A presiding officer is required to prepare a written "proposal for decision"
containing reasons and findings necessary to the proposed decision. MCL 24.281(2). The
proposal becomes the "final decision of the agency" only if exceptions are not filed or there is no
other review or action by the agency. MCL 24.281(3). "On appeal from or review of a proposal
of decision the agency . . . shall have all the powers which it would have if it had presided at the
hearing." Id.
The agency makes the "final decision or order" in a contested case. MCL 24.285. The
decision must be based on the record as a whole and supported by and in accordance with the
competent, material, and substantial evidence. Id. The official record of the agency includes any