AARON NELSON V ASSOCIATES FINANCIAL SERVICES CO OF INDIANA INC
[…] Defendant's effort to create an ambiguity by arguing that the statute's proscriptions are
criteria for its application fails because an ambiguity does not exist. As the trial court noted,
defendant's construction "does violence to the statute" and is contrary to the evident intent of the
Legislature to assist and to protect mortgagors of single-family dwellings. The plain language of
the statute provides that its application depends on the identification of the lender, not on the
terms of its contracts and on what the loan security is. Thus, by the Legislature's plain words,
subsection 2 of § 31c "shall apply only to loans made by lenders … regulated by the state or by a
federal agency," MCL 438.31c(5), and for which "the bona fide primary security . . . [is a] first
lien against real property," MCL 438.31c(2). When these two elements are present, the parties
may agree in writing to any rate of interest less than criminal usury (i.e., twenty-five percent).