AARON NELSON V ASSOCIATES FINANCIAL SERVICES CO OF INDIANA INC
[…] -6-
B. PREEMPTION
Defendant argues that the Michigan usury statute is preempted by § 501 of the DIDMCA,
which applies to plaintiff Galaske's loan because it is a first lien on residential real property,
made after March 31, 1980, and is a "federally related mortgage loan" described in 12 USC
1735f-5(b) because defendant is a creditor as defined in 15 USC 1602(f) (regularly extends credit
payable in more than four installments and is the person to whom the debt is initially payable).
We disagree and conclude that the trial court did not err in rejecting defendant's preemption
challenge.
Section 501 of the DIDMCA, 12 USC 1735f-7a, provides in relevant part:
(1) The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any State expressly
limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other
charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply to any
loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance which is—
(A) secured by a first lien on residential real property [. . .]
(B) made after March 31, 1980; and
(C) described in section 527(b) of the National Housing Act (12 USC
1735f-5(b)).
The parties do not dispute that plaintiff Galaske's loan comes within the definition of §
501 of the DIDMCA, 12 USC 1735f-7a. See, e.g., Shelton v Mut S & L Ass'n, FA, 738 F Supp
1050, 1056-1057 (ED Mich, 1990). Here, plaintiff 's loan is a "federally related loan" because