AARON NELSON V ASSOCIATES FINANCIAL SERVICES CO OF INDIANA INC
[…] the payment of any rate of interest, not exceeding 7% per annum. This act shall
not apply to the rate of interest on any note, bond or other evidence of
indebtedness issued by any corporation, association or person, the issue and rate
of interest of which have been expressly authorized by the public service
commission or the securities bureau of the department of commerce, or is
regulated by any other law of this state, or of the United States, nor shall it apply
to any time price differential which may be charged upon sales of goods or
services on credit. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 438.31c provides in pertinent part:
(2) The parties to a note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness,
executed after August 11, 1969, the bona fide primary security for which is a first
lien against real property, or a land lease if the tenant owns a majority interest in
the improvements, or the parties to a land contract, may agree in writing for the
payment of any rate of interest, but the note, mortgage, contract, or other evidence
of indebtedness shall not provide that the rate of interest initially effective may be
-4-
increased for any reason. In connection with the transaction, except a loan,
insured or guaranteed by the federal government or any agency of the federal
government, if the security is a single family dwelling unit, the lender shall not do
any of the following:
* * *
(c) Charge a prepayment fee or penalty in excess of 1% of the amount of
any prepayment made within 3 years of the date of the loan, or any prepayment
fee or penalty at all thereafter, or prohibit prepayment at any time.