In re Forfeiture of 5118 INDIAN GARDEN ROAD
[…] unconstitutionally excessive fine. Cf. Bajakajian, supra at 339-340.
Next, McKenney argues that the trial court should have exempted his home from
forfeiture under Const 1963, art 10, § 3, and MCL 600.6023. Const 1963, art 10, § 3 states:
-3-
A homestead in the amount of not less than $3,500 and personal property
of every resident of this state in the amount of not less than $750, as defined by
law, shall be exempt from forced sale on execution or other process of any court.
Such exemptions shall not extend to any lien thereon excluded from exemption by
law.
MCL 600.6023(1)(h) states:
(1) The following property of the debtor and the debtor's dependents shall
be exempt from levy and sale under any execution:
* * *
(h) A homestead of not exceeding 40 acres of land and the dwelling house
and appurtenances on that homestead, and not included in any recorded plat, city,
or village, or, instead, and at the option of the owner, a quantity of land not
exceeding in amount 1 lot, being within a recorded town plat, city, or village, and
the dwelling house and appurtenances on that land, owned and occupied by any
resident of this state, not exceeding in value $3,500.00. This exemption extends
to any person owning and occupying any house on land not his or her own and
which the person claims as a homestead. However, this exemption does not apply
to any mortgage on the homestead, lawfully obtained, except that the mortgage is
not valid without the signature of a married judgment debtor's spouse unless either
of the following occurs: . . . .
Despite these provisions, the statute allowing for the forfeiture in this case, MCL 333.7521, does
not provide for a homestead exemption, and plaintiff therefore argues that a homestead
exemption did not apply to the seizure of McKenney's property. We agree.