SHANTI PICCALO V GILLIAN NIX
[…] Mich 147, 155-156, n 2; 599 NW2d 102 (1999)] and Gilbert [Gilbert v Second
Injury Fund, 463 Mich 866 (2000)]. In rendering its opinion on remand the Court
of Appeals is to view the evidence and all legitimate inferences in the light most
favorable to defendant, Forge v Smith, 458 Mich 198, 204 [580 NW2d 876]
(1998), and determine whether there was sufficient evidence to show that plaintiff
was fifty percent, or more, the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the
injury. 466 Mich 861 (2002) (emphasis in original).]
MCL 600.2955a provides, in relevant part:
(1) It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or
for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury
the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of
intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired
ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that
resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was
less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be
reduced by that percentage.
Issues of statutory construction present questions of law and receive review de novo. Oakland
Co Bd of Co Rd Comm'rs v Michigan Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 456 Mich 590, 610;
575 NW2d 751 (1998). Every word or phrase of a statute will be assigned its plain and ordinary