RONALD SCHMALFELDT V NORTH POINTE INSURANCE CO
[…] The district court ruled, in part, as follows:
I think both parties agree that there really are no issues of fact here. It
seems to be a purely legal question as to whether or not, number one, Plaintiff has
a right of direct action against the insurance company, and number two, if so,
whether this is an enforceable third-party beneficiary contract.
The—this is—involves an insurance policy, which I believe is fairly
common in commercial and even homeowner's policies, which gives the insured
the option to pay medical expenses of a third-party who is injured on the insured's
1
MCL 500.3030 states:
In the original action brought by the injured person . . . the insurer shall
not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor, except as otherwise provided by
law, shall any reference be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of
such insurance during the course of trial.
-2-
premises. Typically it has fairly low limits, and typically the purpose for such a
policy is to provide for prompt and undisputed payment of medical expenses
without having to argue with one's insurance company about fault or who's at
fault and so forth.