In re Estate of MARVIN JAMES WOOD, JR.,
[…] Therefore, there can be no setoff under § 3109 against funeral and
burial expenses.
Defendant cites Michigan No-Fault Automobile Cases: Law & Practice (2d ed, 2000
Cum Supp, ICLE), p A-16 for the proposition that, in adopting the current version of § 3107, the
2
This Court reached this same conclusion, without analysis, in McCain v Auto-Owners Ins Co
(On Rehearing), 223 Mich App 327, 335; 566 NW2d 629 (1997).
-3-
Legislature unintentionally omitted the words "excess of" from the statute, which had been in the
previous version of the statute, and that the portion of § 3107 quoted above should read
"Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include . . . funeral
and burial expenses in excess of the amount set forth in the policy . . . ."
Defendant's argument, however, must fail. Even if we were convinced beyond all doubt
that the Legislature unintentionally omitted the words "excess of" from the statute, we cannot
reinsert them. We must accept the clear and unambiguous language of the statute as written.
Roberts, supra.