In re Estate of MARVIN JAMES WOOD, JR.,
[…] At issue is whether defendant is liable for the
payment of survivor's loss benefits for replacement services (replacement services benefits) in the
amount of $20 a day under MCL 500.3108 and a funeral benefit under MCL 500.3107(1)(a).
The trial court agreed with defendant that defendant was not responsible for those benefits
because of the setoff provisions of MCL 500.3109. We disagree.
Turning first to the issue of replacement services benefits, the question presented is
whether to apply the setoff before or after applying the benefit ceiling contained in MCL
500.3108(1). That subsection provides in pertinent part as follows:
-1-
Except as provided in section (2) the benefits payable for a survivor's loss
in connection with the death of a person in a single 30-day period shall not exceed
$1,000.00 for accidents occurring before October 1, 1978, and shall not exceed
$1,475.00 for accidents occurring on or after October 1, 1978, and is not payable
beyond the first three years after the date of the accident.
Subsection 3108(2) provides that the insurance commissioner shall annually adjust the
maximums to reflect an increased cost of living. It is undisputed that the applicable thirty-day
maximum benefit in this case is $3,688.