In re Estate of MARVIN JAMES WOOD, JR.,
[…] and unambiguous, then we assume that the Legislature intended its plain meaning
1
$2,513.14 from worker's compensation and $2,199 from social security.
-2-
and the statute is enforced as written. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621
NW2d 702 (2001). A necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may
read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of
the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Omne Financial,
Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 311; 596 NW2d 591 (1999).
Turning to the statute at issue here, MCL 500.3108(1) provides in pertinent part that "the
benefits payable for a survivor's loss in connection with the death of a person in a single 30-day
period shall not exceed . . . ." The clear and unambiguous words of the statute reflect that § 3108
imposes a limit on the benefits payable, not the benefits receivable. That is, it is a limitation on
the amount the insurer actually has to pay, not on the amount the insured is to receive.