In re Estate of MARVIN JAMES WOOD, JR.,
[…] unambiguous words of the statute, but it is also consistent with the purpose of the statute. That
is, plaintiff seeks to recover nonduplicate benefits.
Turning to the issue of the funeral benefit, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in
concluding that the setoff provision of § 3109 applies. We agree. The trial court concluded that,
because plaintiff received a funeral benefit under worker's compensation that exceeded the
$5,000 maximum, the § 3109 setoff for the funeral benefit reduced the funeral benefit under §
3107 to zero. However, once again the clear and unambiguous words of the statute do not
support the trial court's interpretation. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include . . . funeral
and burial expenses in the amount set forth in the policy which shall not be less than $1,750.00 or
more than $5,000.00." Furthermore, as noted above, subsection 3109(1) provides for a setoff
against "personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."
The clear and unambiguous language of § 3107 establishes that the funeral and burial