PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD JOSEPH DISIMONE
[…] well as a new registration card that had been sent to the Colfax Township Clerk.4 In addition,
defendant was listed in the Qualified Voter File5 as a Colfax Township resident. On the basis of
this information, Ms. Clark told defendant that he was eligible to vote in Colfax Township and
defendant proceeded to vote at the Colfax Township voting precinct. After he had voted,
defendant asked Ms. Clark whether he was permitted to go to Grant Township to vote and she
told him he was not.
Defendant was charged with violating MCL 168.932a(e), which provides in relevant part:
"A person shall not offer to vote or attempt to vote more than once at the same election either in
the same or in another voting precinct. A person shall not give 2 or more votes folded together."
Following a preliminary examination, the district court found there was probable cause to
believe that defendant had violated MCL 168.932a(e), and bound defendant over for trial. In the
circuit court, defendant asserted that MCL 168.932a(e) should be construed to require the